Joining us

Club night

Every Thursday evening.
Format – Drawn Pairs. Names in by 7:15pm. Play Starts 7:30pm

Committee

Committee meetings first Thursday of every month

 

Notices

On Saturday 30th July 13 Ladies competed for the 2016 Ladies Singles Club Champs. This year we congratulate the 2016 champion Sue Wood and Runner Up Michelle Turner.

 

Club night results

Thursday March 2nd
From 31 players we drew 16 teams.
Winners: Shelly & Steve Tierney
Runners Up: Hone (JK) Kingi & Mustang Hill
Raquel Rodriguez & Warren McLeish

Thursday March 9th
From 24 players we drew 12 teams.
Winners: Mustang Hill & Wayne
Runners Up: Linda Elson & Noel Kelly
Sue Wood & Paula Detlaff

Thursday March 16th
From 30 players we drew 15 teams.
Winners: Dave Read & Willy Bos
Runners Up: Max Pullen & Michelle Turner
Phil Spedding & Wayne

Thursday March 23rd
From 30 players we drew 15 teams.
Winners: Brian & Steve Tierney
Runners Up: Bev Thorburn & Sue Wood
Bob Cochrane & Pat

Thursday March 30th
From 36 players we drew 18 teams.
Winners: Noel Kelly & John Colman
Runners Up: Steve Tierney & Phil Spedding
Winiwini Kingi & Ron

Thursday April 6th
From 32 players we drew 16 teams.
Winners: Winiwini Kingi & Sue Johnson
Runners Up: Sue Wood & Neke
Pat F & Dave Read

Thursday April 13th
From 28 players we drew 14 teams.
Winners: Winiwini Kingi & Bob Cochrane
Runners Up: Diana Cochrane & Sue Woods
John Colman & Ruki Leef

Thursday April 20th
From 32 players we drew 16 teams.
Winners: Dave M & Shelley
Runners Up: Phil Spedding & Bob Cochrane
Steve Teirney & Winiwini Kingi

Thursday April 27th
From 30 players we drew 15 teams.
Winners: Phil Spedding & Noel Kelly
Runners Up: Michelle Turner & Bob Cochrane
Lexie Withers & Maureen Dufty

Upcoming events

The 2017 Club Champs will be played as follows:

Open Singles – February 18th

Men’s Singles – March 4th

Mixed Pairs – April 1st

Ladies Pairs – May 20th

Men’s Pairs – June 17th

Ladies Singles – July 22nd

Drawn Pairs – Sept 16th

Champ of Champs – December 2nd

 

The home & away games that have been confirmed so far are:

Mt Wellington Home – February 11th

Waimarie Away – March 11th

Manurewa/Oasis Away – March 18th & 19th

Tinopai Away – April 29th

Northern Wairoa Away – July 1st

Tinopai Home – August 26th

Wellsford Home – September 30th

Northern Wairoa Home – October 14th

Waimarie Home – November 11th

Opononi/Kaikohe Away – November 18th & 19th

 

Accumulated points will start again in March.

Oct 18

Pool Club Night

October 18, 2018 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Thu 01

Pool Club Committee Meeting

November 1, 2018 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Honours Board

 

Club History

 

Contacts

President:
Paula Detlaff

09 439 6226 or 027 237 8370

rumbunny@xtra.co.nz

Treasurer:
Dave Read

Secretary:
Linda Elson

Games Convenor:
Willy Bos

09 345 6740 or 021 102 0836

willy-bos@hotmail.com